November 25, 2014,03:45:23 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to my website...
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author
[EN] [PL] [ES] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [TR] [SR] [AR] [RU]
Topic: baird x42dtv (lg) no picture  (Read 4239 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
bluesmoke
Full Member
***
United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 53


Email
« on: March 09, 2011,07:14:58 »

hi i have been working on a baird x42dtv it  was stuck in standby but i found a swollen cap on the psu and 4 swollen caps on the invertors so i replaced them and i still cant get it to switch on the power light just flashes
i have 25v and 3.8v at the invertors and 5v 17.5v  25v at the psu but as im still a newbie i thought i would ask some experts
could it have shut down due to invertor fault ? and needs to be reset
the main board is a lg l42ta5a but also has haier py12032____q v1.5
any help will be apreciated
Logged
bluesmoke
Full Member
***
United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 53


Email
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2011,07:19:12 »

i just got a right belt off the psu  41
the heat shield to the left is measuring 130v ac when tested to earth ?
think i have got my self trouble and a dead arm
Logged
rebel-mc
Full Member
***
Posts: 74



Email
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2011,07:26:57 »

Hi, Last one I fixed I replaced the power supply with a 17PW15-08 in the end.  I was getting all voltages out of the power supply but it still wouldnt come out of standby (5v would drop).
I have bought a new power supply before from http://www.watt-power.co.uk.  But Iv'e just checked and I don't think they list them anymore. They were cheap from there as well.
Logged
bluesmoke
Full Member
***
United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 53


Email
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2011,07:37:19 »

hi thanks for the reply was it a straight fit or did you have to change any connectors etc cheers 08
Logged
davenjax
Hero Member
*****
United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 276



Email
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2011,07:41:00 »

hi mate just out of interest what inverters are in this set? im working on a 47" and the only place i can locate the inverters is the states im guessing they are 6632l-???? cheers rgds dave
Logged
rebel-mc
Full Member
***
Posts: 74



Email
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2011,07:50:20 »

Hi, I used the 17pw15-8 because it supplied all the correct voltages and you could use some of the mounting holes. And I had it spare.  I had a power loom for the 17pw and just used that.  Cut and spliced the wiring making my own wiring loom.  Tv is still going strong 2 years later.  If memory serves you could use the original inverter connectors, but I would be doing a visual check before and making a wiring diagram before you start.

Only other thing I did was give the 17pw some new caps on the most likely ones to go.
Logged
rebel-mc
Full Member
***
Posts: 74



Email
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2011,07:57:48 »

Also just had a look at the picture.  What mainboard is in the TV?  Looks like a one Ive had problems with before.  If so that was the cap on the top left of the mainboard.  The cap needed to be replaced and resoldered on both sides (the one I had wasn't connecting to the top of the mainborad under the cap).  I actually ran a wire from the top of the board to the bottom just to make the link.

That was a 42" Technica TV with an LG screen.
Logged
bluesmoke
Full Member
***
United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 53


Email
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2011,08:46:28 »

hi rebel thanks for the advice i will check tomorrow but i think making a loom and buyong a 17pw15-8 might be a bridge too far for me
dave i will check tomorrow night and post back to you
i have found a direct replacement psu for 50 but not sure if to go with it as tv is quite old
Logged
Turnip
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2516



Email
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2011,04:32:32 »

Hi B/S,

Not sure that anyone has admitted original P/S make and model.

Incidentally, have a good 17PW15-8 from a screen smash, but curious about the original P/S - Chris
Logged
bluesmoke
Full Member
***
United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 53


Email
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2011,05:43:05 »

hi chris thanks for the offer on the psu  ,i now have a working psu and am getting good readings but it still wont switch on  41
i think it might be logging an invertor fault due to the bulged caps on the master and slave i have now replaced but does anyone know how to get in service mode ?
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
 

MKPortal ©2003-2007 mkportal.it